Excel & Microsoft Office IT Computer Training Courses & Consultancy Services in Chelmsford, Harlow, Braintree, Brentwood, Southend, Colchester, Romford, Basildon, Benfleet, Witham, Rayleigh, Maldon, Burnham And Other Areas Of Essex.

Contact Nora at
Essex Computer Training
07557 192 434
or email me with your enquiries

(​Prices from just £450 per day)

Privacy Notice

Essex Computer Training Ltd

Last Updated 11th April 2018


This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the Personal Data that we collect and receive from and about you.


Our Privacy Commitments

We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.

We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.


Data Collection

The following Personal Information (PI) is collected directly from you through the online enquiry and subsequent booking process:
your name, the name of your organisation, phone number, email address and postal address.


Data Storage

If, when you contact us, you specify that you are happy for Essex Computer Training Ltd to contact you by post, telephone, email or SMS with information about future training courses which we feel may be of interest to you, your PI details will be held by Essex Computer Training Ltd until you request them to be deleted or until we no longer provide the training courses we feel will be of interest to you.

Once you have made a booking, your invoicing details will be held by Essex Computer Training Ltd for a period of 6 years to comply with HMRC regulations for limited companies.

 

Data Uses

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to send you your booking confirmation and training materials.
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.
  • Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Essex Computer Training Ltd in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way i.e. contacting you by email, telephone or SMS to inform you of training courses we feel may be of interest to you based on your initial enquiry.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes i.e. with HMRC for Essex Computer Training Ltd's taxation purposes.


Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

  1. Process your orders
    Fulfilling a contract
    Reason: When you make a booking with, you are entering into a contract with Essex Computer Training. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a training session, problems with your payment, sending you required training material, requesting course feedback to ensure we are delivering courses to our customary high standards and your expectations. 

  2. Manage your booking
    Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests
    Reason: keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our training courses may interest you and telling you about them.

  3. HMRC Purposes
    Legal obligation
    Reason: Essex Computer Training Ltd is a limited company. As such, we must retain invoicing details for HMRC for a period of 6 years

  4. Marketing communications to inform you of forthcoming training courses and available spaces
    Legitimate interests
    Reason: Developing training courses that attract and retain customers. Improve customer interaction with our sites

  5. Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction reviews
    Legitimate interests
    Reason: To attract and retain customers. Improve customer interaction with our sites

  6. Contact you to request inclusion of your company logo on our website after we have successfully undertaken training or consultancy work for you
    Legitimate interests
    Reason: To attract and retain customers. Improve customer interaction with our sites



Data Sharing

Essex Computer Training Ltd will not sell or share your information with any third parties.

 

Your Rights

You are entitled to request the following from Essex Computer Training ltd, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website 
www.ico.org.uk 

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling


 
Data Deletion

You have the right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
If you would like to exercise this right,
you can let us know by clicking on this link.
However, please bear in mind that, once you have made a booking, your invoicing details will be held by Essex Computer Training Ltd for 6 years to comply with HRMC regulations for limited companies.

 
Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website 
www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us at admin@essexcomputertraining.co.uk before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.


 

Nora Ridley
Director
Essex Computer Training Ltd.

 

 

 

 

Excel and other Microsoft Office IT computer training courses in Excel, Word, Outlook and Access in Chelmsford, Southend, Harlow, Colchester, Ipswich, Basildon, Braintree, Brentwood and all other areas in Essex. On-site or in Chelmsford office. 1-2-1 and group training